Solved

GPO Removal Question

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In our institute we end users that do either administrative functions or work in labs.  All of which need the ability to logon with their domain credentials.  So we've setup two OU's for those workstations called Admin and Lab.  The computers that the admin persons use have 5 group policy objects applying down to them.  Contained in those GPO's are hunders of federally mandaded settings.  Computes in the LAB ou's CAN NOT have the Federally mandated policies applied to them out of fear these settings will break scientific applicaitons.  
So here's my question  If a comptuer object is moved into the "Admin" OU, thus inheriting those settings, then moved back into the LAB OU, will those federally mandated policies go back to what they were before?
0
Comment
Question by:esbfern
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22789286
To answer your question, yes. They should go back to what they were, unless those GPO for Admin group install some software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbfern
ID: 22789355
Can you please show me a microsoft document of this.  I think this depends on the OS and what policy is applied.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 22789371
If they are all standard settings then yes, they should go away once the GPO no longer applies to that computer.  However, if that GPO contains custom administrative templates which edit registry entries that aren't under the four dedicated Policies keys then those changes can persist even after the policy is removed.  This is called tattooing the registry.

See these pages for more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323639
http://www.gpoguy.com/FAQs/Whitepapers/tabid/63/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/5/Understanding-Policy-Tattooing.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22789419
One simple way of knowing for sure is do a test. setup a machine in Lab ou, make sure everything works fine, move it to admin ou, force to gpupdate to apply all the GPOs , then take it out and put back to lab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbfern
ID: 22789666
It's a little more complicated than that.  Just found this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736484.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbfern
ID: 22790813
Shift-3:  How do I know which Group Policies will be put in these locations:  

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies

Are all policies under the administrative templates in these locations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbfern
ID: 22797584
Here's the answer for the administrative Templates section of a GPO.  Shift-3 is correct http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736484.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now