Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POE switch for VoIP install and VLAN

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We will be implementing a Shoretel VoIP system and video conferencing system across 3 locations.  Location 1 has approx 50 users, Location 2 and 3 have approx 20 users each.  Limited growth expected beyond that at each location.

We have Cisco 1841 Routers connected to a MPLS network providing QOS for voice, video and data.  We are now looking for a switch infrastructure internally.  We are considering layer 2 Dell POE switches due to the attractive price but are also considering setting up a separate VLAN for our voice traffic.  If we were to do that would we need a layer 3 switch at each location?    
0
Comment
Question by:doboszb
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22789216
You would not need a L3 switch because your routers could handle the routing between VLANS. My recommendation for your internal networks would be cisco 2960's. If the price is too high for you then you might take a look at HP ProCurve or Foundry.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22791443
We primarily use HP ProCurve 2610-24-PWR for VoIP, they're cheap as hell and do static routes between VLANs with 3 console commands.

Up from that we use HP ProCurve 3500yl series, they've all GbE, PoE, and has full dynamic layer 3 functionality, some features are better, some not, but more-or-less on par with the Cisco 3560.

All HP ProCurve has a lifetime warranty as well.
0