Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word wrap text around picture

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I have word doc with two columns of text.  I want to put a picture right in the middle of the page.  The picture would be half in column one and half in column two.  I'd like both columns to then wrap around the outside of their half of the picture.
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 300 total points
ID: 22795627
I don't think so (but I am wrong a lot). You will need to put the text into text boxes and arrange the page manually.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dopyiii
dopyiii earned 801 total points
ID: 22796189
You can do that:
1. Setup your text in two columns just how you like it
2. Insert your picture (Insert tab > Picture > bla bla bla)
3. Change the text wrapping on the picture to square (right-click the picture > Text Wrapping > Square)
4. Drag the picture up into the columns where you want it.

For some reason, floating placement is touchy, so you might have to play with it just a little bit to get it to be just in the right place.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:birbilis
birbilis earned 399 total points
ID: 22796317
You can also right click the picture to set it's Z-order using Bring to front etc. commands if needed. Indeed the placement is very touchy, but can adjust it manually using numbers after you do the 1st rough placement. The exact placement is available at the Properties dialog (there's a button that opens up a 2nd modal dialog at the Text Wrapping area)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 801 total points
ID: 22796987
To get to the advanced placement options in 2007 that birbilis is talking about, do this:
1. Right-click the picture > Text Wrapping > More Layout Options...

Then, you'll see the old familiar Advanced Layout dialog that will let you specify more advanced wrapping options and picture placement. In fact, if you want it in the exact middle, do this in the Picture Position tab of the Advanced Layout dialog:
(Horizontal and vertical)
1. bullet Alignment
2. choose Centered
3. relative to: Page
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 22798208
Wow, first time in the last few years that I have put a question to Experts-Exchange and did not get a reply with an hour or so.  Since no one replied I had to figure it out my self last night.  Turns out to be super east with 2007.  The document is in two columns to start with.  I cut and past a picture into a column.  Then you select the picture and you see a "Picture Tools" tab on the ribbon.  Select Picture Tools tab and the Format tab below his highlighted.  Then you look on the ribbon and see the main choices of "Adjust", "Picture Styles", Arrange", and "Size".  Inside the "Arrange" choices there is one of those new dropdown buttons called "Position".  You hit the drop down arrow and get a grid of possible picture locations.  You just select the grid location that has the picture in the middle of the page and magic - the picture is centered in the middle of the page and both text columns wrap perfectly.  You can adjust the exact location of the picture by selecting the picture and pressing the cntrl key and moving the picture with the Arrow Keys.   I'll split the points with you all for putting in the effort, thanks for helping.
0