Solved

Using Ghost  to create Bootable Recovery Dvds (OS is Factory Default Vista Home Premium)

Posted on 2008-10-23
9
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have got a XPS 1530 with Vista Home premium preinstalled. I have already backed up once using Ghost 12 . Now i have installed some work related programs and removed some unrelated programs . Now i have my Notebook as perfect i want. I have backed up the Image to My External harddisk . Though it is nice to have on it , I cannot always have the images with me. I have my sensitive files with my 40GB 1.8" harddrive, which is very portable. All i need is *Bootable* *easy to deploy* DVD ( I used to have one with my old toshiba notebook , restore time wasaround 15 mins)

1) I know that Ghost 2003 can create bootable dvd's with image in it , But it is not compatible with vista.
2) I am looking for easy solutions , like the recovery dvds used to come with Toshiba before , with DOS ghost in it.
3)I tried to convert my image into DVD using Ghost solution suite 15 day trial , but it is asking for *.GHO files , but apparently i have only *.sv2i .

Please mention a Method to do a quick recovery , like in 10-20 mins.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:openone
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22796033
Have a look on Paragon Drive Backup 9.0: www.drive-backup.com that can create backup directly to DVD drives. All DVD drives with backup images are made bootable so you can easily restore from backup with it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22799317
0
 

Author Comment

by:openone
ID: 22802988
Thanks , i will try the methods and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openone
ID: 22803525
I tried Paragon Drive backup , It states that MBR and bootcode cannot be copied to the DVD.

Ghost method also dont work , since it requires the media to be in harddisk partition.

What I need is a simple recovery method , since my relative who has this laptop doesnt know the Detailed method of restoring Ghost from Partition or network harddisk.

Is it possible to clone my retail ghost dvd and include the image files within the dvd ? (like i used to include the image with the dos ghost.exe and select File > open > Image > image.gho)

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22804911
Yes, I think you could do that. You need to make an iso image of your ghost cd. You can do this with Winimage. http://www.winimage.com/

Then you need to extract the bootloader from the iso image. You can do this with winimage. Also, you can do it with this utility http://www.nu2.nu/bbie/

Then you need to put all the files you need to make the cd in one directory. Then you can use this utility
http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm to make an iso image from the directory with your files. Be sure to check the option to add a bootloader, so you can add the bootloader file you extracted from the ghost cd.

There are other programs you can use to burn this cd with the bootloader you need, like Nero. I'm just trying to give you free options to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openone
ID: 22806340
As i can see the recovery environment of my Ghost 12 cd , i see it has WINPE 2.0 (vista pe) , not traditional (Teh best!)  DOS ghost used with Older recovery dvds .

So If i use my old ghost 2003 dvd and extract its bootimage , will it open .V2I extension ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22808013
MBR and First track can be saved separately if you need them at all. I would recommend the following:
Create image of Entire HDD to local drive first.
Then use Recovery Media Builder to create the Boot CD and add the archive to CD manually. Then it will be bootable and have recovery data on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openone
ID: 22812838
Thanks for all your help , I tried the last option but was not able to succeed , somehow Boot dvd created with the builder or wizard doesnt recognize the recovery partitions. I decided to switch to other option , Anyway thank you all for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:openone
ID: 31509355
Thanks . :)
0