Solved

Windows Explorer crashes when using search feature

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I  have a user who is recieving the attached message when searching with the  'A word or phrase in a file' search feature in windows explorer. The process runs for a few seconds then gives the attached error message, after sending an error report the application closes.
0
Comment
Question by:VA_Tech_Hydro
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrunkenELF earned 500 total points
ID: 22789370
Hi,
Try this bud, it's not a microsoft certified solution. I'm a writer not a software engineer. But I did this and it works if you got XP which I'm guessing you do this is probably gonna fix it.

Getting rid of explorer errors in computers with the AMD chip on board.
It'll leave you vulnerable to virus maybe but at least you'll be able to use your computer unless you are terminally stupid then you should have no trouble with it. If you are and prone to sue then forget everything I just told you.

1.click the Start button at the bottom left of your screen
2.click the Control Panel menu item
3.then double-click the System icon.
4.Click the Advanced tab
5.Find the item marked Performance right under there is a button that says Settings.
6.Click the Data Execution Prevention tab.
7.You'll see two options in that window click the second option that says "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select."
8. when you are finished with that then click the 'add...' button it should be visable at the bottom of the box. then you have to find where the file 'explorer.exe' resides on your computer most of the time it's something like this c:\windows\explorer.exe anyway add explorer to that list. It'll give you a warning just ignore it and click ok. Then you reboot and if you try it everything should work just fine.
D-ELF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shadow5599
ID: 22789470
Would you happen to be running Sophos antivirus? If so it has a problem with the latest version, 7.6.0.
Disable the add-on in IE, the web content scanner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VA_Tech_Hydro
ID: 31509356
Thanks so much for providing this solution. Also I want to apologize for taking so long to respond. I forgot to log back in.

Thanks Again
0