Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with my DNS server!!!!

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i need some help with my server

i set up a new domain last night for a company that was previously on a domain already
i took the computers off the domain (workgroup) and then put them on the new domain

when i ping the server internally i get to it correctly
but when i ping the client machines from the server, it goes over the internet first!!!! how is this possible?
the server is a DNS server ... here is what the tracert looks like when i try to ping the client from my DNS server

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping comp2

Pinging comp2.mdckyda.com [68.178.215.85] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 68.178.215.85: bytes=32 time=797ms TTL=117
Reply from 68.178.215.85: bytes=32 time=865ms TTL=117
Reply from 68.178.215.85: bytes=32 time=945ms TTL=117
Reply from 68.178.215.85: bytes=32 time=964ms TTL=117

Ping statistics for 68.178.215.85:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 797ms, Maximum = 964ms, Average = 892ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert comp2

Tracing route to comp2.mdckyda.com [68.178.232.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.170.162
  2   820 ms   728 ms   837 ms  ewr-edge-08.inet.qwest.net [63.229.57.133]
  3   870 ms   824 ms   811 ms  ewr-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.17.57]
  4   829 ms   895 ms   724 ms  phn-core-02.inet.qwest.net [67.14.19.42]
  5   210 ms   213 ms    99 ms  scd-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.12.46]
  6   695 ms   795 ms   798 ms  63.227.225.70
  7    70 ms    70 ms    75 ms  ip-208-109-113-153.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.
113.153]
  8   550 ms   487 ms   334 ms  ip-208-109-113-158.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.
113.158]
  9    93 ms    78 ms    72 ms  ip-208-109-112-162.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.
112.162]
 10    76 ms    76 ms    70 ms  ip-208-109-112-138.ip.secureserver.net [208.109.
112.138]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15   976 ms   842 ms   976 ms  ip-64-202-160-153.secureserver.net [64.202.160.1
53]
 16   951 ms   904 ms   886 ms  parkwebwin-v02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [68.178.215.85]
 17   934 ms   968 ms  1001 ms  parkwebwin-v02.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net [68.178.215.85]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerrod_W earned 2000 total points
ID: 22789415
I would check and make sure that the DNS server is pointing to itself for DNS. Check the NIC properties and make sure that it has a hard set address with its own IP and not another one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 22789716
DUHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH i was looking at the wrong nic carD!!! thank you!!!!!!!!! i should start a site up called stupid-exchange

thanks jerrod
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sci-Fi-Si
ID: 22789776
Okey Dokey,

This doesn't look cool at all. Does your server also have DHCP installed?

Things to check:
If your router is handing out IP addresses and is responsible for DHCP I would disable it and use your server. You should specify a local scope such as 192.168.x.x and authorise this scope. When configuring your DHCP server, you can specify your routers IP and your servers IP for DNS.

You would want to enable 'forwarders' on your DNS server that point to your ISP's DNS servers - you can find out what addresses to use for external DNS from your router.

You would want to have ALL you client machines on your network to 'Automatically' receive their IP address from the server. That way they will also get the address of your router (default gateway) and should have the IP address of your server for DNS resolution.

The basic idea behind this is all names, either NetBIOS or domain names should be queried only through your server. If your server doesn't have a record of the host or domain you are looking for, the server will then forward the query to your ISP's DNS servers to be resolved.

Jerrod_W is quite correct about the server setup. The ONLY computers you want on your network with static IP's are your server/s and the servers network card DNS properties should point to itself.

Below is an example of your network card setup and DHCP setup.

All the best
Sci-Fi Si
n1.bmp
n2.bmp
0