Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I make Exchange 2003 accept email from a second domain?

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi - We have a 2nd domain that some of the users would like to be able to accept email from and reply as. I know how to change the DNS to point the 2nd domain to the server. But what do I need to do on the server itself to make it work? This is Exchange 2003 running on an Small Business Server 2003 box. Users are Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 22789505
Both domains members of the same forest?  If yes, create Routing Group SMTP Connectors on each server pointing to each other.  Enter the 'other' domain name in the Address Space tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 22789506
Both domains members of the same forest?  If yes, create Routing Group SMTP Connectors on each server pointing to each other.  Enter the 'other' domain name in the Address Space tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sci-Fi-Si
ID: 22789523
Try adding the domain name you want to receive email for in the 'Default Recipient Policy'
The emai you are already receiving email for should already be listed there, so just add another one, in fact you can add as many as you like.

All the best
Sci-Fi Si

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22789552
Add the Domain to the recipient policy in the Exchange manager.   If everyone is NOT getting an email from the second domain then add them using AD snap in on the email address tab.  Keep in mind the default reply to address will be the one you set as default.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22790905
Providing a (hopefully, in your opinion) clear, step by step process to what others have posted above:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0