Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues with top

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts,

I don't undertand why the top command shows different numbers. For example for user CPU. this is being shown for an 8 CPU (dual core machine)

So for the process it shows %CPU 27 and it also shows Cpu(s):  1.8% us, (please see below). Any ideas why two numbers and why such a huge difference.

Is the process running on one single CPU ????

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-bash-3.00$ top -p 32423
top - 11:56:02 up 35 days, 21:07,  7 users,  load average: 1.28, 1.23, 1.01
Tasks:   1 total,   0 running,   1 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  1.8% us,  1.5% sy,  0.0% ni, 96.6% id,  0.0% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.1% si
Mem:  65393576k total, 26331960k used, 39061616k free,   582372k buffers
Swap: 10241428k total,        0k used, 10241428k free, 14301132k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
32423 root      25   0 29.1g 9.9g  67m S   27 15.9 713:03.83 MSTRSvr

0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 1200 total points
ID: 22790175
With top running, hit the number 1 key. This will change the display to show individual stats for each CPU. I suspect your just seeing an aggregate value for all 8, but the process your looking for is using 27% of 1 CPU only.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macker-
macker- earned 800 total points
ID: 22837266
hfraser is correct.  You're seeing a collapsed (aggregate) count.  2 CPU's can handle 200%, 4 CPU's can handle 400%, etc; it's being adjusted to show it normalized to 100%.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 31509361
Thank you very much experts
0