Solved

Moving Citrix licenses to a new server - help?

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to move my citrix licenses.  They are currently on a VM.  If I just builld a new VM with the same name as the current machine (I know I have to turn the first one off and disjoin from the domain) that I should be able to import the liceses for citrix on the newly named machine if it has the same name.  Does anyone know the name of the license file and where it sits?  I have to get this done tonight so my users can connect through citrix in the morning.
Thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:ladymadonna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 22789706
are you attemting to move a license server?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22790111
c:\program files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles\license_somenumbers.lic
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladymadonna
ID: 22790298
I am attempting to move the Citrix license console Management.  So yes, the citrix licenses.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22790333
I would just install licensing onto the new server, go to mycitrix.com, download the license file and import it into the new server.  The name is the same so you shouldn't have anything else to do.  UNLESS the name is not the same CaSe SenSitivE wise.  Then just return the license, re assign it, redownload it and then import it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
computermdnow earned 500 total points
ID: 22790345
I agree with CarlWebster, that would be the easiest thing to do. therefore you dont need to disjoin and all that stuff...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ladymadonna
ID: 31509362
Thanks for the input.  This is where I was headed I just wasn't for sure.  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22790876
Why did you assign the points to computermdnow???  He simply agreed with my solution.  That makes no sense and isn't fair.
0