?
Solved

ASP Math: Get amount of time between two values (such as 10/23/2008 2:30:00 and 10/23/2008 4:30:00)?

Posted on 2008-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using Classic ASP, I need to get the amount of time (in hours) between two values:
For example:
 - 10/23/2008 2:00:00 to 10/23/2008 2:20:00 = 0.33
 - 10/23/2008 7:45:00 to 10/23/2008 11:30:00 = 3.75

I've researched 'datediff' and 'dateadd' with no luck.  I cannot seem to find any examples of 'datediff' using the time, only the date, but apparently you get get number of seconds/minutes/hours.

Thanks in advance,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattboy_slim
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 22789669
this displays all the different functions (you can go by hours, minutes, seconds, etc)

http://www.w3schools.com/vbScript/func_datediff.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 22789678
I've looked at that. I'm looking for a more specific answer.
Thanks,
matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 22789688
Is this what your after?

Response.Write DateDiff("h", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22789700
http://www.w3schools.com/vbScript/func_datediff.asp



dim iNumSecs
dim dHoursDiff
 
iNumSecs = datediff("s", "10/23/2008 2:00:00", " 10/23/2008 2:20:00")
dHoursDiff = cdbl(iNumSecs / 3600.0)
 
response.write dHoursDiff

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 22789721
Daniel, that is exactly what I wanted, and it works perfectly. Now I just need to trim it to 2 decimal places.

Thanks!
Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 22789725
Morcalavin, your answer only gave the number of hours, not hours with decimal places. Thanks for the reply though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 22789731
if you want to convert something to a time in minutes, etc, you would take the datediff useing the seconds and then do some math on it to get minutes, hours, etc.

So you would take
 this will give you ONLY the seconds left (remainder from getting minuts)
Seconds = DateDiff("s", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")/60 - DateDiff("m", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")

 this will give you ONLY minutes left (remainder from getting hours)
Minutes = DateDiff("h", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")/60 - DateDiff("m", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")

 this will give you ONLy hours left (remainder from getting days
Hours = DateDiff("d", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")/24 - DateDiff("h", "01/01/1970 00:00:00", "01/01/1970 01:00:00")

-- so on
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 31509364
Thanks again, your code worked flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22789761
to trim to 2 decimal places, see the formatnumber function.
http://www.w3schools.com/vbScript/func_formatnumber.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 22791020
Thanks again Daniel, it works great.  Here is the code that works for anyone searching in the future:
<%    
dim var_DateDiffSeconds, var_DateDiffHours, var_datefirst, var_datenext
var_datefirst = request.querystring("varfirst")
var_datenext = request.querystring("varnext")
 
var_DateDiffSeconds = datediff("s", var_datefirst, var_datenext)
var_DateDiffHours = cdbl(var_DateDiffSeconds / 3600.0)
 
response.write var_DateDiffHours & "<br/>"
response.write("Hours: " & FormatNumber(var_DateDiffHours, 2))
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattboy_slim
ID: 22791065
I compressed it a little more:
<%    
dim var_DateDiffSeconds, var_DateDiffHours, var_datefirst, var_datenext
var_datefirst = request.querystring("varfirst")
var_datenext = request.querystring("varnext")
 
var_DateDiffTotal = FormatNumber(cdbl(datediff("s", var_datefirst, var_datenext) / 3600.0), 2)
 
response.write("Hours: " & var_DateDiffTotal)
%>

Open in new window

0