?
Solved

on Shared drive: cannot delete file.

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
After upgrading to a new server (same name) previous "shared" (map shared drives) user can see and copy files but cannot delete file (not created by them). Just to make sure we redid the drive mapping but to no avail. Any suggestions would be appreciated. (checked 'Full Control', 'Change' and 'Read') MS Windows XP Professional
0
Comment
Question by:MacMcGinn
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22789959
It's perhaps because filesystem has changed( from FAT32 to NTFS - and therefore you have to set properly permissions on file system level),
or your security permissions are not the same as on your old server...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22799131
Also Check to make sure "everyone" has full control on the "Share" permissions then let NTFS permissions govern.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmkandia earned 200 total points
ID: 22802074
Right click the folder that contains the files.
Properties.  Security.  Advanced.  Owner.  Highlight either administrator or administrators.  Place a check mark in the box "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects".
Click ok.  It should make the administrator owner of all the files in that folder.
Now close the security window and lets do it again.
Right click the folder that contains the files.
Properties.  Security.  Now you should be able to add the appropriate Security group or individual to the list of users.  Give them modify permissions leaving full control for the administrators.

Let us know how you fare.

 
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:MacMcGinn
ID: 22901908
ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacMcGinn
ID: 22956985
finished for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacMcGinn
ID: 22977449
ok.
0