Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove inverter from Dell Inspiron 6000

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The LCD Inverter on the Inspiron 6000 seems to be permanently attached to the frame of the LCD.  Is there a way to remove it so I can replace it??
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 22790319
It looks to be attached to the frame around the LCD. Did you pull the LCD and check for screws on the backside.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6000/en/sm/display0.htm#wp1006390
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmbgo
dmbgo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22792089
Remove the display bezel as described here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6000/en/sm/display0.htm#wp1020174

Then remove the display panel as described further down the same page. you should be able to remove the inverter from here.

The complete manual is at:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6000/en/sm/index.htm

I hope this is of some help
Cheers
David
0