Solved

error loading C:\Windows\system32\vtUIKAPH.dll

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
546 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-14
Trying to fix a friends PC and keep getting this message does anyone know how i can remove this please?

"error loading C:\Windows\system32\vtUIKAPH.dll"

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:CAMSYSTEMS
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 22789831
You didn't say if this was pre log in or after the user is logged on that you get the error message.
If it is post log on, have you gone in to Startup and removed this entry?
Click Start, Run and type MSCONFIG.
Locate the Startup tab and the vtuikaph.dll entry. Remove the checkmark next to this entry and reboot.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 22790452
That looks like a Vundo file, and there may still be infection present.
It would help if we could see what was going on with your computer. I suggest that you download, run, and upload a HijackThis log from the link below.

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/_download/HJTInstall.exe

Click on "Do a system scan and save a log file" button. Post the text from the log file. Do not have HJT fix anything at this point.

Please do not post the log into the comment window. Use "Attach File" under the comment window to post the log.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22790487
That's just a registry remnant from the infection, the bad file is already gone but the reg entry is still present and is still trying to load the file which no longer present.
Unchecking the relevant entry in msconfig to stop it from loading or deleting the entry in the registry will fix the error.

Also if you have Hijackthis, fixing the relevant entry(usually 04 line) will stop the error.
Hijackthis:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22790498
Ooops sorry Indi, didn't see your post.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drogi earned 500 total points
ID: 22790627
Hi
Step 1boot in safe modef8 and scan with  virus  software.
Step 2 stay in safe mode and go to camand prom type FIXMBR
Step3 if pc give you still give you problems go to registry editor and try to find vtUIKAPH.dll   and delete that entry
Let us know how it go      
0