Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Measuring bandwith on client pc's

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to measure the bandwidth of client pc's in a department that will be moved to a new site that is under construction.  The 30 workstations are part of a windows 2000/2003 server environment running XP pro. I have been trying to set up MRTG from my client pc to monitor the bandwidth usage so we can decide what type of bandwidth we need at the new site. I havent succeeded yet with using MRTG and would like to know do I have to have SNMP service installed on just my machine or all 30 I am trying to monitor? Do you recommend a different approach?
0
Comment
Question by:need4answers
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 200 total points
ID: 22790139
Windows XP comes with an SNMP agent that can be used to collect network stats remotely, but you probably want to know the aggregate bandwidth needed for all 30 clients. If there's a single point (router or switch) that the department's workstations connect through, this would be an ideal place to insert a tap of some kind to monitor all the traffic. MRTG at that point will give you individual and aggregate stats.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
ID: 22820159
Hi,

You need to check the uplinks of your core switches or the router interface to check the bandwidth consumed. Any SNMP based application will give you the stats. A few recommendations are;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety

Vendor Specific-NMS
            
IronView      www,foundrynetworks.com      Propriety
Procurve Manager Plus      www.hp.com      Propriety
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Propriety

Flow Analyzers            

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Explaining the above list a bit, the flow analyzers will give you top users per IP and per protocol. Rest applications are SNMP based NMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:need4answers
ID: 31509379
After stumbling though MRTG I decided to give up on it. Ultimitley I could not get it to do anything for me and have no idea why and therefore didnt know where to goto next with it. PRTG on the otherhand is awesome and I set it up no problem. What a great tool. Thanks for the suggestion.
0