Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using IsDBNull for this line

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-02
I have this line of code but i get a null reference when i run the code. I need to ..for example, say if it's null..replace with a default value or leave blank..how can I do this?

 cmd.Parameters.Add("@ShipDate", SqlDbType.DateTime).Value = item.Shipment.CreatedOn;

I get a null for item.Shipment.Createon...
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Reynolds
Daniel Reynolds earned 400 total points
ID: 22789919
if (null == item.Shipment.CreatedOn)
{cmd.Parameters.Add("@ShipDate", SqlDbType.DateTime).Value = "defaultvalue";}
else
{cmd.Parameters.Add("@ShipDate", SqlDbType.DateTime).Value = item.Shipment.CreatedOn;}
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 22790075
thanks, let me try
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 1200 total points
ID: 22790098
Equivalent, in one line:

cmd.Parameters.Add("@ShipDate", SqlDbType.DateTime).Value = (item.Shipment.CreatedOn == null) ? "defaultvalue" :  item.Shipment.CreatedOn;

You might not find it as readable, but just to offer an alternative.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 400 total points
ID: 22790271
you might have to use DBNull.Value
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 22790279
that's like the IIF in VB.net, i think. Let me try.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 22790389
DBNull.Value for "defaultvalue"?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 22790397
no for the null check
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 22791015
with minor change depending if Nulls allowed in DB Field
cmd.Parameters.Add("@ShipDate", SqlDbType.DateTime).Value = (item.Shipment.CreatedOn == null)  ? (object)DBNull.Value : item.Shipment.CreatedOn;
0