Solved

Where can I download Microsoft Windows 2000 (OS)?

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello, I have some workstation running Windows 2000 and I have lost the CD. Does anybody know where can I download an ISO image of the CD?

Any help will be appreciated!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:ZJuanS
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22790239
I don't think that you can legally unless you have a current volume license subscription.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WidescreenJohn
ID: 22790443
@willettmeister:

Wait ... what???  Microsoft really does still make it available?   o_O
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22790988
ZJuanS,

Your legal options are:
1.  locate your lost CDs
2.  Contact the vendor who sold the PC and request a replacement (they MAY provide one for a minimal fee)
3.  Contact Microsoft and see if they have any way of obtaining a replacement CD for your system
4.  Look on e-bay for sales of 2000 software (TECHNICALLY, all software sold on e-bay SHOULD be legit, REALITY may be very different, however, since it is possible to obtain a legal copy through e-bay it is a valid answer).
5.  If you have an appropriate volume license, you may be able to download a copy from Microsoft through your volume license agreement.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZJuanS
ID: 22795419
I think I may not be able to find the original CD.

My boss claims that he put a copy of the CD on our network as we do with other OS.  I have burned the files that we have on that network folder. When I put the CD in the CD room and try to boot the pc from it, it does not work. I have tried in different pcs and it does not work either. I noticed that I does work when I am log on in windows.
I am afraid of starting the reinstalation from inside windows since it is obvious that the cd is missing something..

Anyways, If I dont find a quick solotuion, I will try to purchase some XP licenses since Win 2000 it not even supported by Microsoft anymore..

THANKS for your ASSISTANCE!!!!!!

JS
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22798048
If you have a copy on the network, then you can try to recreate the CD using nLite (I think it works for Windows 2000).  The problem is just copying files to the CD will not make it bootable.  You need to include a boot sector on the CD - When nLite makes a CD it is bootable, but I don't recall if it's because it copies the boot sector or simply knows to write one.

You can also create boot floppies and install them from that.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197063

Finally, if you must install 2000, then you can format the drive as FAT32, create a DOS boot floppy, copy the contents of the CD you make to the hard disk, and run setup manually off that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZJuanS
ID: 22803138
Hey Leew,

Thanks!! I have created the bootable cd using nLite. It is working now...

Also, thanks everybody for your assistance. I really apreciate it!!!!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ZJuanS
ID: 31509383
Thanks again for your assistance!!

JS
0