Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Curve suddenly wont synch

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've had a blackberry since the beginning of time. The 7520 was a tank.
Now I get the curve and have nothing but problems.

The other day my Curve stopped synching to Outlook 2003 on XP Pro SP3. It wont even register on the computer I usually synch it with. I tried other computers and they wont pick up the USB connection either so I have isolated the problem to the Curve? I have also tried other Synch cords.
Whats my problem? I have read that going to Options/Advanced Options/Service Book/ then delete and undelete "Desktop(Synch)" will possibly fix this but that item does not exist in my service book. What happened?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22790077
I have had more issues w/ the USB breaking on the Curve than other BlackBerries, but only a bit more. Look at where the USB plugs into your phone... ive had pins bend, but more often the whole little black piece gets bent.

This is a warranty covered item. I would follow up w/ Sprint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 22790117
But it does charge just fine.
Is it possible to charge but not synch?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22790162
Yes. My understanding is charging uses 2 of the pins in there, and all 4 are required for USB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22790353
Ya it does sound like a USB problem. The service book you are referring to is only present in blackberries that are linked to a Blackberry enterprise server. Thats what the 'Desktop' refers to not the actually desktop software. (at least my understanding of it).

Like ALogvin said follow up with sprint.


Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 22790455
That makes sense, thanks for clearing up the desktop sync mystery for me.
Im going to a Sprint service store with it now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 31509384
Well, there was indeed an actual pin missing.
A new refurbed model has been ordered...
Thank You
0