Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Round Robin A records in DNS

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know who to create a true round robin record in Active Directory DNS?

0
Comment
Question by:RelientK
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sci-Fi-Si
ID: 22790088
Round Robin is a cool tool for load-balancing, what it will do is run through its list of name servers sequentially. This means if you have a REALLY busy site that one server simply can't handle the IP address provided by NS1 (First name server listed for the domain) will be returned.

The next time the domain is queried the IP address provided by NS2 will be returned (which should be pointing to a different computer)

This way you can split the traffic on your domain through multiple servers.

I'm hosting over half a dozen web sites on one server with no problem whatsoever, so unless your planning on setting up a multi-mega corp super high bandwidth mega site, round robin really isn't necessary.

If this question is simply out of intellectual curiosity then try setting up another server on your network with DNS installed and list it as NS2 for your domain, you will notice as you 'ping away' from the command prompt you will get different replies, firstly from NS1, then NS2, then NS1 etc depending on how many name servers you have listed for your domain.

All the best
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gratex_ssd earned 2000 total points
ID: 22790386
in DNS mmc -> Server -> properties -> advanced -> set "enable round robin"
and then create more host "A" records
and then try to test it with nslookup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22792957
To be clear, when most people hear "load-balancing", they'll typically think that it refers to some kind of intelligent mechanism that dynamically selects the least-utilized server in a farm and directs requests there. DNS round robin doesn't do anything like this, it "blindly" sends requests to all IP addresses configured within the round robin. What round robin also doesn't do is detect server outages, so if 1 server out of a farm of 4 crashes, round robin will still direct client requests there, which will create non-deterministic failures for clients attempting to access the farm.  

A "true" network load balancer will involve some level of intelligent routing based on server load, as well as an ability to detect and react to failures of individual nodes.
0