Solved

Create XML in C#

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I create the below XML example using XDocument class in C#

Is there any better approach other than XDocument

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
<Data>
  <Books>
    <Book key="key1" value="value1" />
    <Book key="key2" value="value2" />
  </Books>
  <CDS>
    <CD>
      <Key>key1</Key>
      <Value>value1</Value>
    </CD>
    <CD>
      <Key>key2</Key>
      <Value>value2</Value>
    </CD>
  </CDS>
</Data>

0
Comment
Question by:intikhabk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22790031
XDocument works well...better approach?  if you're using d database then return data from dataBase as xml
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22790051
good example on how to build document

http://www.example-code.com/csharp/csCreateXml.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22790064
this is the other option that you wanted...use the framework and build your xml like that...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 22790148
The following bit of code might help if you are trying to do it all programmatically. It will give you an idea of how to traverse and build it from the ground up.

            XmlDataDocument oXMLDoc = new XmlDataDocument();
            XmlNode oRootNode;
            XmlNode oXMLNode;
             XmlNode oNode1;
            XmlNode oNode2;
            XmlAttribute oXMLAttribute;

               oXMLDoc.AppendChild(oXMLDoc.CreateProcessingInstruction("xml", "version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-8\""));
                oRootNode = oXMLDoc.CreateElement("Data");
                oNode1 = oXMLDoc.CreateElement("Books");
                oRootNode.AppendChild(oXMLNode);
                oNode2 = oXMLDoc.CreateElement("Book");
                oXMLAttribute = oXMLDoc.CreateAttribute("key");
                oXMLAttribute.Value = "key1";
                oNode2.Attributes.Append(oXMLAttribute);
                oXMLAttribute = oXMLDoc.CreateAttribute("value");
                oXMLAttribute.Value = "Value1";
                oNode2.Attributes.Append(oXMLAttribute);

                oNode1.AppendChild(oNode2);

                oXMLDoc.Save("filename.xml");
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 22790157
that would be using System.Xml
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 500 total points
ID: 22790202
Hi,

I'd recommend using the XmlTextWriter class instead, you'll get better performance/less memory intensive than loading it into a DOM structure.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.xml.xmltextwriter.aspx
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2870256&SiteID=1

Recently researched into the various approaches to write XML, and if you don't immediately want to manipulate the resulting xml document once you've created it, XmlTextWriter should be the preferred way.
0