?
Solved

An e-mail  message can not be delivered to a unix server

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of my users is trying to send an e-mail to the following domain" tranquility.net" in response we received the following error message "The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator.
            < tranq1.tranquility.net #5.3.0 X-Unix; 73>
we don't use any unix servers in my company, we have an Exchange 2003 server and my user is using Outlook 2007 Pro. My question is "is the problem on my end or on the recipients end? if the problem is on my side how can I fix it?
I will aprreciate any suggestions.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Colombia1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22790275
There may be an issue with your DNS.  It looks like tranquility.net may be blocking you as spam due to DNS. Go to www.dnsstuff.com and run the free domain health check. It will check to see if you have dns issues.  another site that does DNS checks is http://www.intodns.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22790291
It looks like DNSSTUFF.com isnt free anymore try intodns.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 22791288
Thanks for the comment. I went to intodns.com, I ran the domain health check as you recommended and it passed all of them. It appears that I don't have any DNS issues. Do you have another suggestion?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Saranyakkali earned 2000 total points
ID: 22797172
Yes, the problem not from your end..,  Unix server must allow incoming mails to users..  or unix mail server broken.
you can do bellow testing things,

1) ask them to send mail to you from unix server and reply to them. (command line you ll get proper details)
mailx -v -s "testing" youremail address

Related posts:
http://objectmix.com/microsoft-exchange/278031-5-3-0-x-unix-73-error.html
http://forums.theplanet.com/index.php?showtopic=14305&mode=threaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colombia1
ID: 22798752
Great, Thanks for your help.
0