Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change email and AD user last name

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
email / AD user just got married. wants email and user name changed.  need to change name without disrupting email and user accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:tmac9
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 375 total points
ID: 22790043
You can change the name from the ADUC tab General.
You can add her new email address on the email addresses tab and set the new one to primary
Dont forget to change the logon name as well under the account tab
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22790046
This may not be the perfect way, but it worked for me.

-Create a new Profile with the new name, copy the old profile.
-Create a new email address and put an alias on it.
-Copy security and permissions to new user.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22790056
Hallo!

Simply search for the users account in AD and right click>Rename & rename the last name & display name as needed.
Then go to the properties of that users account >Email Address tab, change the email address of the primary & secondary smtp (if secondary is used for your domain) as needed.
Apply>Ok

Job's done. Wait for Server replication to take effect and users email address and display name will show up as changed.

- #wyn
0