Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Computer Location & Printer Location with Comment via BAT script (or VBS)

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-26
How do I via a BAT script or VBS do the following for both windows XP and 2000?

- Set Computer Description to 'BuildingX, RoomX"
- Set Printer Location (Local Only.. ie LPT, or USB) to be 'Building_X'
- Set Printer Comment "Room X"

Also bonus points for:

- Set C: "HDD name" to be same as 'PC Name'
0
Comment
Question by:EuroITSales
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22790187
try to find atomic solutions at tehcnet script center

like this for "computer location"
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22790431
Paste the script below into a text file with a .vbs extension.  Customize the values of the strComputerDesc, strPrinterLocation, and strPrinterComment variables as desired.  Running the script will set the specified values.

The computer description may require a reboot to take effect.


Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
 
strComputer = "."
strComputerDesc = "BuildingX, RoomX"
strPrinterLocation = "Building_X"
strPrinterComment = "Room X"
 
On Error Resume Next
 
Set objRegistry = GetObject _
    ("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
strKeyPath = "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters"
strValueName = "srvcomment"
 
objRegistry.SetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, strKeyPath, strValueName, strComputerDesc
 
 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
Set colInstalledPrinters = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_Printer")
 
For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
    If Left(objPrinter.Portname, 3) = "LPT" Or Left(objPrinter.Portname, 3) = "USB" Then
        objPrinter.Location = strPrinterLocation
        objPrinter.Comment = strPrinterComment
        objPrinter.Put_
    End If
Next
 
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set WSHShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
strComputerName = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%computername%")
WSHShell.NameSpace("C:").Self.Name = strComputerName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:EuroITSales
ID: 22790692
Wow, your brilliant!!

Although the System Properties > Computer Description didn't set?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22790733
Did you reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EuroITSales
ID: 22790820
Yes, although I'm trying this on Vista (at home!) .. all settings updated apart from Computer Description ... maybe it's 2000/XP only!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22792136
I don't know where that setting is stashed in Vista.  Try manually changing the description to something distinctive and then searching for it in Regedit.
0