Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Map - Source Code for Asp.Net C#

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
6,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am wondering where I can get source code for similar google map like the following link for ASP.Net. Appreciate any suggestions! Thank you.

http://www.acehardware.com/mystore/storeLocator.jsp
http://execnetproperties.com/googlemaps/
0
Comment
Question by:winmyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RobPal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22794837
Go and sign up for an API key at google and all the documentation is there too

http://code.google.com/more/#products-apis-maps
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 22795382
Don't reinvent the wheel :P  there is a reason they pay hundreds of coders to write Google apps.  Just do like RobPal says and use the API - it is easy to integrate with asp.net, there is even a custom control made for this purpose::
http://dotnet.sys-con.com/node/171162
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gmapdotnetctl/
0