Solved

I only have the ip address, is it possible to find mac address from the ip address?

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I wanted to know if it is possible to find the MAC address information if I only have IP address available.
0
Comment
Question by:djanoian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bkrontz earned 125 total points
ID: 22790193
No... But... If you have someone open a command prompt at the computer in question, they can type in "ipconfig /all". The entry called "Physical Address" is the MAC.

MAC's are basically a serial number from the manufacturer. The first three entries determine the company, while the last three determine the hardware serial. Therefore, they have no tie to the IP specifically.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22790224
If you are on a windows box, and you are on the same subnet as the device you are trying to determine the mac of, you can ping the IP, then type "arp -a" to see what the mac is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkrontz
ID: 22790251
That's pretty cool Keamo! :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22790258
Also, if both devices are connected to a cisco switch, you can type "show arp | include x.x.x.x" to determine what the mac is.  You might have to ping the device first from the switch to populate the arp table the run the "show arp | include x.x.x.x"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22790284
I should have premised that the "show arp | include x.x.x.x" be ran from within the cisco switch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22790297
If you're on the same physical subnet (no routers or switches separating your machine from the target), ping the address, then type:

    arp

The ping will cause an arp request to be broadcast, which the target IP address will respond to (usually, unless it's configured not to). Your computer caches arp responses and the arp command displays the contents of the cache.

The cache exists to reduce network broadcast traffic. Entries in the cache have a lifetime after which they're purged; the default lifetime varies and is configurable.
0