Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Spare for Array in Critical state - Drive Capacity Issue

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I'm a newbie to this forum, 1st run.  We've had a server configured with two arrays on a adaptec controller which had a drive fail a couple days ago in array #2 (RAID 5), changing the array status to critical.  I purchased a couple replacement drives, same model #, manufacturer (FUJITSU HD MAJ3364MC).  After inserting the new drive and performing a rescan, the drive capacity on the new replacement drives (I tried both) are smaller than the original capacity for the installed drives.  Capacity on new drives are 34732 MB and the installed drives have a capacity of 34858 MB.  It appears this prevents me from assigning the new drive as a spare to array #2, because the new drive disappears when trying to assign as a dedicated spare.  If assigning to array 1, the new drive's capacity is larger and remains active to be assigned as an active spare..

Does anyone know if the capacity can be resized on a new drive by performing some type of low-level format, or sector block size assignment.  I'm using the software included with the controller Adaptec CI/O Management Software, version 4.01.  

Note:  I did try a low level format using the Adaptec software, but the option sets were very limited, Verify Disk, or Low Level Format, no additional settings.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AllQuedUp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 22794580
I would try making an image of the data on your array using a tool like bootit-ng (trial version is all that is needed). If it can see the array it should work. Then kill your current array, add the new drives and build a new array. After restore the data from the image.

If bootit-ng can't see the array, then use shadowprotect, although this isn't free, it is very good and the fastest product on the market, and you can add drivers at run time to accommodate for the array controller if it isn't included already.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22804449
sdiag might be able to increase the size of the replacement drive but it's probably easier to backup/image/restore using the new disk in the array so it creates a slightly smaller volume next time. Is it a new drive? resizing disks to get past bad cylinders on the edges of the platters is a trick used by 3rd party repairers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllQuedUp
ID: 22807480
Thanks to both, looks like imaging and restore will be the process to take.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AllQuedUp
ID: 31509398
Appreciate your response.  We're just incorporating VMWare ESX so, I'll be converting this machine to virtual, which will allow me to correct the array.  Thanks
0