Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving remote server license from one server to another

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What are the limitations in moving a remote exchange server license from one server to another? What if the old server explodes... then do I have to call Symantec to "get back" the license to install on the new server?

I was attempting to test this in version 11d which i have at another location, but when i pick the install remote agent option, then right click on the windows remote agents  to "add remote computer" the option to "remove remote computer" is not available, it's greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Scripting_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791499
I believe that Symantec does not enforce the number of agents you have licensed or installed, only the licensed feature. This means that you _technically_ can install the remote agent on as many systems as you like. So if you want to move a remote agent from one server to another, simply install it on the new one and uninstall it on the old one.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22794272
Scripting_Guy is 100% correct. Go ahead and give him the points and close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cajx
ID: 31509406
thanks
0