Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to add new email address format to entire Exchange domain

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
A decision was made today to change the format of my company's email addresses. Currently we are using firstname@company.com. We are growing quickly and need are switching to the format firstname.lastname@company.com.

There are 35 people in my organization and I would prefer not to visit each AD profile to manually add the new email address. Is there a way to add it manually through GP or Recipient Policy somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:alan2938
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22790435
The best way to go about this would be a script, I would think - I don't know of a gpo that would change existing mailboxes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22790481
Here's a good link taling about scripting.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Scripting-Exchange-VBScript-ADSI-Part1.html

honestly I think, for 35 people, if you are not already familiar with scripting, it's probably easier to change one by one in ADUC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waleij
ID: 22790764
Its a easier way..

Go to Recipient Policies under Exchange, then take properties on Default Policy.
Under "E-Mail Addresses (Policy)" just add new SMTP-adress and the script for firstname.lastname@company.com

For example %råa%rÅA%räa%rÄA%röo%rÖO%g.%s@company.com will generate
firstnamn.lastname@company.com (this including the swedish åäö if ju add a account name Östen it will automaticly generate the adress Osten)

And when the Exchange System Manager ask: "Do you want to update all corresponding recipient e-mail adresses to match these new addresses" Press OK

Now all your user account have the new e-mail adress firstname.lastname@company.com
If u want make this new adress primary just take "Set as primary" and press "OK"

/Waleij

 

 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gratex_ssd earned 2000 total points
ID: 22790773
Yes -> add to Recipient policy
%g.%s@yourcompany.com
and set it to default SMTP...

or if this is not enough, read this
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Custom-Recipient-Policies.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22790785
Technically speaking you do not require to do anything Recipient Update Service should do the trick for you. Yes, what you need to do is to Apply the Recipient Policy (by right clicking and selecting Apply this policy from ESM). Once done please update domain wide RUS. That should do the trick for you.

Ah yes please wait for atleast 15mins before you press the panic button :)

You may want to read this for better understanding of what i mentioned above.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328738,
0