Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager 6 How to add an Expansion Module on a 7965 phone

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to add an expansion module to a 7965 phone. I added the expansion module on the device profile but don't know where to program the buttons of the module. We have a Call Manager 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:myriadsupply
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22841584
The buttons should apear as lines on the device right next to the lines on the phone itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aptnetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 23098347
After you add it in the device profile, you must also select/create an appropriate phone button template to allow access to the lines (phone configuration - device Information - Phone Button Template).
0