Solved

Illustrator effects in CMYK mode

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello experts!

To date I've always designed graphics in RGB mode for use on monitors and tv screens. Now I have to use CMYK mode so that a graphic can be printed. I'd like to use an effect but is only available in RGB mode. Can someone explain why this is so? The only option I can think of is to make the graphic and use the  effect in RGB mode, flatten layers and save as a graphic format (TIFF) and confert to CMYK. Do I have other options? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:allanch08
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 200 total points
ID: 22790616
Hi

yes, you can simply work in your RGB file and convert it to CMYK afterwards using File|Document colour mode. you need to endure however to check your ink levels on the CMYK sliders for your colours so that you don't 'over ink'. RGB values tend to create strange CMYK conversion results.

hth
capt
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanch08
ID: 22790658
thanks for reply, would you happen to know why illustrator only offers certain effects in RGB  mode only?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 200 total points
ID: 22790759
I suppose it is to do with colour separations in CMYK. aybe Illustrator cannot accurately render effects across separations...

not sure though...
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:allanch08
ID: 22790818
ok thanks for help though
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 200 total points
ID: 22796143
I would recommend a dialogue with your printer in regards to the RGB to CMYK conversion. If this is an important graphic, a good printer will be able to provide you with a much better method of converting your RGB to CMYK such that the color gamut loss is much less noticeable. Usually it will involve an ICC profile, but there are also curves that can be applied as well. For instance, they might ask you to leave it in RGB, save it flat as a TIFF, and they could convert if for you in Photoshop or supply you with their ICC profile. Worth a phone call if it is important, FWIW.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 200 total points
ID: 22797508
Good Point BS.

if you do this yourself however, an additional point is that you have to select 'expand appearance' in Illustrator if you convert back from RGB to CMYK, otherwise the effect is lost..
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanch08
ID: 22799250
okay thanks for the help guys. I will take these points all into account
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22799427
I am flattered, but I think captainreiss gave you the more pertinent information. Mine was supplementary at best.
0