?
Solved

Are transaction logs written to the EDB file before or after a full backup.

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Because all exchange users activity are recorded to a transaction log first before being written to the database, are the transaction logs being written to the EDB file before or after a full backup? Also, I have an exchange 2007 server with two hard disks. One for the OS and the other for the mailbox storage groups. Currently, the backups are scheduled to backup the OS hard disk first then the Mailbox storage group after. Because transaction logs are permanently deleted after a full backup would it be safe to say to change the sequence of backups to mailbox storage hard disk first then the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:junglecom
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 300 total points
ID: 22790720
If you take backup of your OS - it never deletes anything - relax on that part.

When you take a backup - at that very moment ESE engine marks the log files which starts at / after that moment. Until the backup completes all those files are being backed which get generated during backup.
The moment this backup gets over - all these files get purged using API call which backup tool does to ESE Exchange.

Now, you are right that the log files gets purged during Exchange aware backup - however even if you take an Exchange aware backup after you backup OS - there should not be any problem. Relax.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kfarnham67
kfarnham67 earned 200 total points
ID: 22790816
The backup will only flush committed logs. This means that if a log has not been written to the DB, it will not be deleted. The ESE engine does this and not the backup software.

Most backup programs tell ESE to flush at the completion of the job, not the database therefore changing the order won't help you.

As long as you are doing a full backup of exchange every night, the transaction logs should be minimal and wont affect the size of you backup too much at all.
0