?
Solved

record selection

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is there a way to extract multiple records into 1 record
i am trying the listed statement
select saletype, classDesc, selectyear,
case when yearnumber = 1 then prem_amt end as Year1,
case when yearnumber = 2 then prem_amt end as Year2,    
case when yearnumber = 3 then prem_amt end as Year3,
case when yearnumber = 4 then prem_amt end as Year4
from qClassDescSummaryReport
group by saletype, classDesc, selectyear

it gives me two error messages
Column 'qClassDescSummaryReport.prem_amt' is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

Column 'qClassDescSummaryReport.YearNumber' is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

is there a way to use pseudo names  for these missing columns




0
Comment
Question by:ldcray
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22790557
You're not attempting any aggregation.... if you're trying to do sums, try something like this.
select saletype, classDesc, selectyear, sum(year1), sum(year2), sum(year3), sum(year4)
from 
(select saletype, classDesc, selectyear,
case when yearnumber = 1 then prem_amt else 0 end as Year1,
case when yearnumber = 2 then prem_amt else 0 end as Year2,    
case when yearnumber = 3 then prem_amt else 0 end as Year3,
case when yearnumber = 4 then prem_amt else 0 end as Year4
from qClassDescSummaryReport
) a
group by saletype, classDesc, selectyear

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:adathelad
adathelad earned 1000 total points
ID: 22790651
You should even be able to do it in one select, without the nested query:

select saletype, classDesc, selectyear,
sum(case when yearnumber = 1 then prem_amt else 0 end) as Year1,
sum(case when yearnumber = 2 then prem_amt else 0 end) as Year2,    
sum(case when yearnumber = 3 then prem_amt else 0 end) as Year3,
sum(case when yearnumber = 4 then prem_amt else 0 end) as Year4
from qClassDescSummaryReport
group by saletype, classDesc, selectyear
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22790707
Absolutely.  That is another completely valid way to do that.  I have found that it's sometimes easier to express in different ways so thanks.
0