?
Solved

Unable to write files to mapped network deive...

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am posting the same issue, becuase i didnt get any answers:

I am getting the following error when i try to write a file to network drive (on Unix server). IIS is running on
windows 2003.

"The account used is a computer account. Use your global user account or local user account to access this server"

My program is trying to write a media file to  "\\IPAddress\\ccor\\Repository\\Test_Source\\". I mapped the network drive on the server where iis is running (Y:\\Repository\\Test_Source\\), but error is the same. Here is some information about my environment
System Info:
Windows 2003 Server
IIS 6.0
.Net 2.0
Web.Config settings:
<authentication mode="Windows" />
<identity impersonate="true" />

I have added NETWORK SERVICE group to access this folder.

IIS Configurations:
Directory security-> Integrated Windows Security and also i checked the option "Enable anonymous access"
0
Comment
Question by:Chintpal
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 672 total points
ID: 22793324
See teh MS KB article here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257174

It tell you all you need to know.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 672 total points
ID: 22794589
I was facing same problem sometime ago but did not find any solution for this. Try to create a user on Unix side and give it full permission on Unix share. And use "connect as" option from website dir "resource are on remote server" option and give Unix server user here. May be this will work.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:harperse
harperse earned 672 total points
ID: 22797814
The NETWORK SERVICE account basically uses the computer's domain account and kerberos token for authentication to the remote resource.  Grant the computer's domain account access to the file share.  Format "DOMAINNAME\COMPUTERNAME$".  The dollar sign must be on the end to denote a computer account, or just browse AD to find it.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chintpal
ID: 22817063
Thanks for the responses.
I have progressed a littile bit in this issue. I have created a user with full permissions like super admin and "impersonate" that user through config file. My program using a thread that will check for status of entry in database, if its new entry then it will move the file to shared directory.
When i test this chnage with simple aspx page (i put simple file.copy(src,dest) method in this file. It works fine, but when i use the same in my thread its not working. Do we need to set any permissions for the thred in C#?
Any help will be appreciated.
0