Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set Logon Info to a Crystal Report that have 2 different database sources?

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a crystal viewer application in vb 2005 and when a Report has two diferent database sources then the login screen is displayed.

For example if a report has 3 tables from
Server:TestServer
DB: Test1
user: sa
pass: sa

and 2 tables from
Server:TestServer
DB: Test_2
user: sa
pass: sa

how can i set the logon info for each table?

Thanks
Dim intCounter As Integer
        Dim intCounter1 As Integer
 
 
        'object of table Log on info of Crystal report
        Dim ConInfo As New CrystalDecisions.Shared.TableLogOnInfo
 
        'Sub report object of crystal report.
        Dim mySubReportObject As CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.SubreportObject
 
        'Sub report document of crystal report.
        Dim mySubRepDoc As New CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument
        Dim index As Integer
 
        Me.Cursor = Cursors.WaitCursor
 
        Try
            'Load the report
            objReport.Load(sReportName)
 
            'Set the connection information to ConInfo 
            'object so that we can apply the 
            'connection information on each table in the report
            IsLoginSet = False
            strDB = objReport.DataSourceConnections.Item(0).DatabaseName
 
            Select Case UCase(strDB)
                Case "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "informes"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "****"
                    IsLoginSet = True
                Case "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "crystal"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "RepCosvi2007"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "SQLCLUSTER"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "DBCOSVI_PROD"
                    IsLoginSet = True
                Case "FA_***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "**"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "FA_**"
                    IsLoginSet = True
                Case "*****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "***"
                    'ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "*****"
                    IsLoginSet = True
                Case "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "***"
                Case "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "*****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "ED_****"
                Case "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "****"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "****"
                    'ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "*****"
                Case "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "******"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = ""
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.ServerName = "***"
                    ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "***"
                Case ""
                    Select Case UCase(objReport.DataSourceConnections.Item(0).ServerName)
                        Case "****"
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "***"
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = ""
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "***"
                        Case "****"
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "***"
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = "***"
                            ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = "FA_***"
                        Case Else
                            If InStr(UCase(objReport.DataSourceConnections.Item(0).ServerName), "RECURSOSHUMANOS1.ACCDB", CompareMethod.Text) > 0 Then
                                ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.UserID = "****"
                                ConInfo.ConnectionInfo.Password = ""
                            End If
                    End Select
 
            End Select
 
 
 
            For intCounter = 0 To objReport.Database.Tables.Count - 1
                objReport.Database.Tables(intCounter).ApplyLogOnInfo(ConInfo)
            Next
 
            ' Loop through each section on the report then look 
            ' through each object in the section
            ' if the object is a subreport, then apply logon info 
            ' on each table of that sub report
            For index = 0 To objReport.ReportDefinition.Sections.Count - 1
                For intCounter = 0 To _
                    objReport.ReportDefinition.Sections(index).ReportObjects.Count - 1
                    With objReport.ReportDefinition.Sections(index)
                        If .ReportObjects(intCounter).Kind = _
                        CrystalDecisions.Shared.ReportObjectKind.SubreportObject Then
                            mySubReportObject = CType(.ReportObjects(intCounter), CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.SubreportObject)
                            mySubRepDoc = mySubReportObject.OpenSubreport(mySubReportObject.SubreportName)
                            For intCounter1 = 0 To mySubRepDoc.Database.Tables.Count - 1
                                mySubRepDoc.Database.Tables(intCounter1).ApplyLogOnInfo(ConInfo)
                                mySubRepDoc.Database.Tables(intCounter1).ApplyLogOnInfo(ConInfo)
                            Next
                        End If
                    End With
                Next
            Next
 
            'Re setting control 
            CrystalReportViewer.ReportSource = Nothing
 
            objReport.Refresh()
 
            'Set the current report object to report.
            CrystalReportViewer.ReportSource = objReport
 
 
            'Show the report
            CrystalReportViewer.Show()
 
            Me.Cursor = Cursors.Default
            Me.SendByMailToolStripMenuItem.Enabled = True
            Return True
 
        Catch ex As System.Exception
            Me.Cursor = Cursors.Default
            MsgBox(ex.Message)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cosvi-it
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22790877
To the best of my knowledge you can't unless you are using a subreport for one of the data sources.

Crystal doesn't "officially" support using 2 datasources in a report except through the use of subreports.

They acknowledge it does work for the report but the products that allow viewing don't support it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:natloz
natloz earned 100 total points
ID: 22791340
This is where PUSH reporting comes in handy.
You do not bind anything. Populate your 3 datasets in VB and push them into the report. The report is no way tied to a database (or many).
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22792087
0