Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change screen resolution in terminal server session?

Posted on 2008-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
12,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows Server 2003 acting as a terinal server.  I need to change some of the user's screen resolution when they log on to the terminal server.  They are connecting using WYSE terminals.  I have changed the resolution on the WYSE terminal but the screen resolution remains the same.  Is there something locking it down in goup policy, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:tinyfitz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 22790798
That is a RDP client option and is part of the default or saved remote desktop connection template.  This would need changed on the machines, not the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyfitz
ID: 22790899
I have changed it in the WYSE terminals but the same resolution comes up when we log back in.  We want 1024 x 768 but we get 800 x 600
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791010
Is it possible to connect to server console and look at display settings ?  What resolution is set there ?
With other client aka. RDP from XP, did you get 1024 x 768 ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tinyfitz
ID: 22791133
The console session is set at 1024 x 768
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 22800894
I think only colour depth can be set in Group Policy, not resolution which is taken from the client.

I don't know the Wyse sytem, but does it have a resolution for the terminal and maybe a different one for the RDP connection as per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776141.aspx

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22967821
I think that http:#22790798 answered the question.  Although maybe it wasn't QUITE clear enough.

So I will clarify now that the resolution is set in the Remote Desktop Client SOFTWARE, not in the display settings of the client PC.  On each xp machine, there will be a default.rdp which stores the default values, but if the connection is saved it can be modified as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22967894
Indeed... and the MS confirmation of that is in the link posted in #22800894
0