Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help writing a VBS  or Batch script.

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a VBS script or Batch Script that will allow me to run Internet explorer as a different user. The user name would be a local user name and the password would need to be encrypted so that the person I need to give this to can't edit the file and see what the password is.

Anyone got anything like this?
0
Comment
Question by:laconicbehaviour
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 1500 total points
ID: 22791960
you can use CPAU utility to create an encrypted job to be ran in different security context
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/cpau/index.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 22804295
You could use something liike the existing script which uses "RUNAS" then sends the password to the window it runs in. You'd just modify the script to NOT take the user/name and password as arguements, instead embedding them right in the script file. You can then use Microsoft's freely downloadable Script Encoder utility to encrypt the entire script so you don't see the password, I've used this several times in the past.

Another alternative is to use RUNAS from a script only use the /savecred arguement. The first time it'll prompt for and cache the password. Future runs the password will be retrieved from the cache and you won't be prompted.
'Start of Script
'VBRUNAS.VBS
'v1.2 March 2001
'Jeffery Hicks
'jhicks@quilogy.com http://www.quilogy.com
'USAGE: cscript|wscript VBRUNAS.VBS Username Password Command
'DESC: A RUNAS replacement to take password at a command prompt.
'NOTES: This is meant to be used for local access. If you want to run a command
'across the network as another user, you must add the /NETONLY switch to the RUNAS 
'command.
 
' *********************************************************************************
' * THIS PROGRAM IS OFFERED AS IS AND MAY BE FREELY MODIFIED OR ALTERED AS *
' * NECESSARY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS. THE AUTHOR MAKES NO GUARANTEES OR WARRANTIES, *
' * EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR OF ANY OTHER KIND TO THIS CODE OR ANY USER MODIFICATIONS. *
' * DO NOT USE IN A PRODUCTION ENVIRONMENT UNTIL YOU HAVE TESTED IN A SECURED LAB *
' * ENVIRONMENT. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. *
' *********************************************************************************
 
On Error Resume Next
dim WshShell,oArgs,FSO
 
set oArgs=wscript.Arguments
 
if InStr(oArgs(0),"?")<>0 then
wscript.echo VBCRLF & "? HELP ?" & VBCRLF
Usage
end if
 
if oArgs.Count <3 then
wscript.echo VBCRLF & "! Usage Error !" & VBCRLF
Usage
end if
 
sUser=oArgs(0)
sPass=oArgs(1)&VBCRLF
sCmd=oArgs(2)
 
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
set WshEnv = WshShell.Environment("Process")
WinPath = WshEnv("SystemRoot")&"\System32\runas.exe"
set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
if FSO.FileExists(winpath) then
'wscript.echo winpath & " " & "verified"
else
wscript.echo "!! ERROR !!" & VBCRLF & "Can't find or verify " & winpath &"." & VBCRLF & "You must be running Windows 2000 for this script to work."
set WshShell=Nothing
set WshEnv=Nothing
set oArgs=Nothing
set FSO=Nothing
wscript.quit
end if
 
rc=WshShell.Run("runas /user:" & sUser & " " & CHR(34) & sCmd & CHR(34), 2, FALSE)
Wscript.Sleep 30 'need to give time for window to open.
WshShell.AppActivate(WinPath) 'make sure we grab the right window to send password to
WshShell.SendKeys sPass 'send the password to the waiting window.
 
set WshShell=Nothing
set oArgs=Nothing
set WshEnv=Nothing
set FSO=Nothing
 
wscript.quit
 
 
'************************
'* Usage Subroutine *
'************************
Sub Usage()
On Error Resume Next
msg="Usage: cscript|wscript vbrunas.vbs Username Password Command" & VBCRLF & VBCRLF & "You should use the full path where necessary and put long file names or commands" & VBCRLF & "with parameters in quotes" & VBCRLF & VBCRLF &"For example:" & VBCRLF &" cscript vbrunas.vbs quilogy\jhicks luckydog e:\scripts\admin.vbs" & VBCRLF & VBCRLF &" cscript vbrunas.vbs quilogy\jhicks luckydog " & CHR(34) &"e:\program files\scripts\admin.vbs 1stParameter 2ndParameter" & CHR(34)& VBCRLF & VBCRLF & VBCLRF & "cscript vbrunas.vbs /?|-? will display this message."
 
wscript.echo msg
 
wscript.quit
 
end sub
'End of Script 

Open in new window

0