Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot  Connect Macbook Air to Corporate Netwok

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I cannot connect a Macbook Air or Wireless enables Mac Power Book to Corporate network
Despite being able to connect iptod touch's to our corporate network and just about any pc thats every entered the building I cannot connect the Macbook or Powerbook.
The network has WEP security and I have the 26 character password But try as I might I cannot get things to work???
The response is that 'connection failed' - nothing more illuminating

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:nfpfoil
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22790922
What routers or access points are you using (brand)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfpfoil
ID: 22791023
I beleive its Cisco
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 22792677
Try putting an $ sign in front of the WEP Key
0