?
Solved

Microsoft, SQL, 2005, SQL2005

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I receive the error 'Procedure expects parameter @user, which was not supplied.'
when I attempt to run sp_mail using the following
EXEC master.dbo.xp_sendmail
    @recipients=N'danw@Adventure-Works.com',
    @message=N'The master database is full.' ;

xp procedures are enabled and the test emails are sent without an issue. I have seen this issue posted on many forums but have yet to find a solution that resolves the issue.  Thanks in advance for assistance.


0
Comment
Question by:dbfc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 22790969
Hi,

Not one I've seen myself, so apologies if you've already seen this:

Implies something to do with mapi/sql mail profile instead of xp_sendmail or the parameters you're passing to it:

http://www.mydatabasesupport.com/forums/ms-sqlserver/154450-xp_sendmail-procedure-expects-parameter-user-not.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfc
ID: 22790998
Thanks but I have already investigated the thread you suggested and it's a dead end.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcsql earned 750 total points
ID: 22791331
Just a little suggestion use database mail and not SQL mail. SQL mail is the old sql 2000 mail and it not very reliable. Use SQL 2005's database mail and use sp_send_dbmail. That way you do not have to have the outlook client on the db server.

Every time i see this error it has to do with SQL mail messing up. You can try to stop and start sql mail with, xp_startmail and xp_stopmail. I have even had to bounce the box to fix it.

Also open outlook and double check you profile and user are correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbfc
ID: 31509445
Thanks for the recommendation.  I have gone the route you suggested to resolve the issue.
0