?
Solved

Failover Point-to-Point T1 to a VPN

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We have a client that has a point to point T1 that goes to there other site and when it is down we have to manually break the route in the catalyst switch and break the routes in the Sonicwall firewall and enable the VPN on both ends to get them back up. It is only a manual 5 minute process but I was wandering if there is anyway to automate this a little better.
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbwoods
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22792562
Get a router that handles DUAL WAN  connections, and wil failover automatically.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 750 total points
ID: 22802088
Any reason you can't just use floating duplicate routes with higher metric?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbwoods
ID: 22814981
i was trying to do this with hardware i already have. the problem is with the sonicwall i think because i have to change its route manually to not go to the catalyst since it handles the vpn connection. How would i do floating routes with the catalyst switch?
0