Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

urgent assistance recovering bios VGNFE550G

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Last night I left my computer on-line. I wake up and computer is dead. It boots the screen logo and when I press F2 it attempts to enter the bios config but ends up on a black screen. I tried loading windows vista again,  it starts loading the disk but i can only hear it on a black screen, in addition, it loads for about 2 min and then cdroom stops. I guess it was a VIrus!!! I removed the memory but it never boots up. Urgent help needed.....
Thanks,
Marcio Resende
0
Comment
Question by:ciomarxxx
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22793910
>>   I removed the memory but it never boots up  <<  without ram it can't do anything
remove all EXTRA ram cards, leave only 1 and test
if still nothing, remove extra add-on cards and connections, and disk drive and try to boot from a cd - if it boots , your disk is probably bad.
you can test your disk on another system with an adapter :  http://www.cooldrives.com/saandidehadr1.html
test program :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bortian
Bortian earned 1000 total points
ID: 22841417
To change bios firmware (if it's really corrupt) on your mb you'll need to detach the bios chip (there should be a "bios" inscription on it). Then find someone who has a mb just like yours. Turn his computer on, detach his bios chip (from a turned-on pc), insert yours (into a turned-on pc) and then change the firmware using a utility, provided by the mb manufacturer.
It's a risky procedure. You shouldn't try it if you're new to computers.
0