?
Solved

Open Source, FTP Upload, User Mgt.

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All,

I have a new client, they are a signage firm.  They are looking to offer their client-base ftp functionality to upload large files.  I'm looking for an open source (preferably PHP) solution that would allow for:

                   - Client specific username/password
                   - Client can only view files/directories associated to their credentials
                   - Ability to control what file types and size are uploaded
                   - 100% web interface for both user and admin side

The site resides on a Linux server.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pmagony
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22793447
Well, a well-known one is: http://filezilla-project.org/ (the server edition), we're using both the server and the client, though im not sure about the web-interface.

If running on a Linux server, you can have a look at proftpd, they offer several backends including MySQL which can have many front-ends, the most obvious one being phpmyadmin. http://www.proftpd.org/ and http://www.phpmyadmin.net


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 22795533
Hi, I appreciate the feedback, but I think maybe my question was misunderstood.  I'm looking to integrate an "upload" option ON the website.  I'm not looking for a stand-alone FTP Client or Server.  Phpmyadmin is a web interface to manage mysql database's and tables - so I'm not sure how that would benefit my client.

What I want to avoid is having to write the upload script myself, along with file restrictions, and to have to create a user database to manage all the clients. Oh, and I don't want to have to create an administrative back-end for this either.

I'm certain there has to be something out there.  I came across an open-source app called Relay, but its no longer supported and the documentation on it is horrible.  

There's thousands of design, sign, and print firms out there who have this type of set up.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 22800429
Hi pmagony,

Try googling for "php file management" instead of "upload" to get some more complete solutions:

http://php.resourceindex.com/Complete_Scripts/File_Management/
http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/File_Manipulation/Upload_Systems/index.html

among others.  Pretty much any complete script has both the front and backend features you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 22808875
Jaaaaaaaason, what's up bud?

Thanks for the solid reply.  I sifted through several of the scripts.  The part that blows, is that I have to forensically research each one.  And almost all that I have looked at lack 1 feature from the set of features I am looking for.

As soon as I pin the right one down, I'll report back and close the question.

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 31509447
Jason, thanks again for your help.  I ended up using an FTP application called W2BOX.  It's at the moment the most ideal app for my client's situation.

-All the best
0