Solved

Lotus Notes

Posted on 2008-10-23
9
473 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-19
clients sending message to our Lotus server is receiving the following message. New to lotus.
Your document:      Re: test email
was not delivered to:      AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM
because:      Error transferring to mail.QNET.COM.JM; SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 554 Mail from AStevens@cokcu.com rejected for policy reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:ashdennis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22791175
And there are no problems while sending to other addresses? Most likely it's a problem at the receiving end, the sender's address or server may be blacklisted. You could send a mail to the helpdesk of Qnet.com.jm and ask them why your address is rejected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashdennis
ID: 22791490
they already sent a request to qnet.com.jm and there address is not rejected, they can send email to other services, like yahoo.com gmail.com etc.
On the lotus server there i am not seeing any settings that should prevent them from sending to us also qnet.com.jm can send message to cokcu.com.
R u saying cokcu.com is blacklisted, where can i check to see that.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22791581
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22805248
hi,

how do you sent your emails? it is done via some agent? or LEI activity? it is sent under server account or some other "user"?

second thing to check, is your own SMTP server (exchange). AFAIK lotus doesnt sent emails directly, but via exchange (or other) server. So email go out of your lotus, but exchange cannot deliver it.

more info on IBM forums - http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/DateAllThreadedWeb/891ae8edebf61ad385256ae2002e568b?OpenDocument

download and use SmtpDiag Tool from microsoft (usage smtpdiag.exe blabla@yourdomain.xx tested@domain.xx /v) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=bc1881c7-925d-4a29-bd42-71e8563c80a9&displaylang=en

you can check, if your domain/ip was not blacklisted e.g. here -

http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/
http://spamlinks.net/filter-bl.htm#ip (many more features and for more countries)
http://www.sdsc.edu/~jeff/spam/Blacklists_Compared.html (loong list)]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22805323
one more thing, dont you use some antispam software? like symantec premium anti-spam... if yes, try to reinstall it, or check the configuration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22805328
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22806868
I think I "assumed" once again... sorry.

What I assumed is that AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM is an external address and that AStevens@cokcu.com was sending from an external address to an external address. After re-reading your question ( and seeing the posts by gratex) this seems unlikely. I now have the following question: is AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM an external address, or is your Domino server listening to the domain QNET.COM.JM ?

Because, if someone from external is sending mail via your server to an external address, he's using your server as a mail relay. Mail relays are usually blocked by mail providers and, generally speaking, all mail server admins do whatever they can to prevent mail relaying. If your server is an open relay (as they say) it is bound to get swamped by all spammers in the whole wide world: they need open relays to spread their mails around.

To find out if you are an open relay, read this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_21081783.html and check your server on www.abuse.net/relay.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashdennis
ID: 22810255
thanks. let me see if i can better explain the situation.
problem 1
AStevens@cokcu.com someone outside trying to send to AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM.

situation 1
AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM  can send to AStevens@cokcu.com without a problem.

situation 2
AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM  is behind lotus mail server and the server is not showing any errors that would be blocking AStevens@cokcu.com.

situation 3
AStevens@cokcu.com gets error message when sending message to AntonioDennis@QNET.COM.JM. also everyone @cokcu.com cannot send to qnet.com.jm




0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
ID: 22810775
What's the Domino release your server is on? Depending on the release, you could have a blacklist that contains cokcu.com, and/or rules that deny cokcu.com, but it is a rejected domain somewhere.

In the Name&Address book of your server, open the Configuration document for the server receiving mail, continue to the Router/SMTP tab, then Restrictions and Controls..., and finally to SMTP Inbound Controls. Maybe messages from cokcu.com are denied there? Or there's a DNS Blacklist filter that contains that domain?

Personally, I have little faith in blacklists, I prefer a solid anti-spam product, like kSpam (see www.openntf.org)
0