Solved

veritas agent

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have two boxes. Server1 use veritas 9.1 and server2 use veritas 10.d. Recently the tape drive for server 1 is broken and we are out of warranty, so I am thinking instead of replacing the tape drive, I can have a remote server agent installed on server 1 which already has exchange agent on server1. So I can utilize server2 as a media server to backup the emails from server2.

What I am confusing is which version of remote server agent should I buy and where should the exchange agent reside?
0
Comment
Question by:Elaine_Shi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791155
If 10.d is Media Server -> an I think it is (because it has Tape drive connected),
you can deploy 10.d agent to Server1, try to use license from your 9.1 to type it to 10.d...

I don't know if it is possible to buy 10d license, or buy never license and use it backwards as 10d license...
Call Symantec -> that is the best way... Or local symantec partner in your country...

It is good to buy maintenace and -> upgrade both to latest 12.0 version...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22794380
The Exchange agent is a Remote agent so if you have the Exchange Agent installed then you don't need an additional licence.

As Gratex said, when it comes to backups it is well worth having a maintenance agreement and ensuring everything is bang up to date (and tested). When it comes to needing to recovery lost data, a good solid backup is worth it's weight in gold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22796798
does the remote server need a full version of backup exec or just a remote agent license?

for example in my case, two boxes, how many server license do I need and how many remote agent license do I need?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22797454
"does the remote server need a full version of backup exec or just a remote agent license?"

No.

You need one media licence for the machine that does the backups/restores and a remote agent for every other server.

Eg for us we have the Media (server licence) and then 5 remotes + the Exchange agent for our Exchange server, so that gives us 7 machines in total.

(Ok we have 3 media server licences but only because we run secondary and tertiary backup servers at different sites).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22797510
if the exchange server is one of the remotes, so this remote need one exchange agent and one remote agent?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 125 total points
ID: 22797698
The Exchange agent is a remote agent.

So the Exchange agent will allow you to backup Exchange (info store, Mialboxes and Public folders) AND the C and D drives.




exchange.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22798728
but in my case, server1 has exchange agent with version 9.1, and server2 is a media server with version 10.d. so if I want to backup server 1 in server2, I should be able to, but I can't.

0