Solved

Internet connection keeps dropping out

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
my cable modem connection on my Windows Vista Ultimate PC was working fine until I added a DLink DIR-625 router.  Since then my internet connection has been dropping out a lot.  I'm sure there's some configuration in the router's web control panel, but I'm not too sure what and where the setting is to fix this.
I do have the router setup using WPA2 security.
I'm also hooked up to only 1 PC which is a wired connection.

Can anyone offer some advice?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:webmonkey8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791278
borrow other kind of router from friend, or from your cable operator -> and try it...
If that problem disappears -> then you isolate the problem -> your router...
Then try on D-Link forums...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791281
borrow other kind of router from friend, or from your cable operator -> and try it...
If that problem disappears -> then you isolate the problem -> your router...
Then try on D-Link forums...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 125 total points
ID: 22791453
1.Upgrading the firmware of the router is a good start.  If you upgrade the firmware and still experience the problem, you might want to try another router to see if it still occurs

2.I would recommend backing up the configuration before you upgrade the firmware just in case but upgrading the firmware should leave the existing configuration in place.  I would imagine their should be an option in the router to backup the configuration to a file.

You can upgrade the firmware while the router is connected to your DSL.  You do not need to do anything else

3.Also do you have the latst NIC drivers and latest ServicePack and patches ?is it happeing on other machines also...did you try that ?

4.open yahoo for example this will cause your XP PC to cache the IP of the Yahoo servers you can check that using
ipconfig /displaydns

when the internet stops try that again and check if the same IP is still being used ?
you can also try a ping www.yahoo.com while the browsing is down and when the browsing is up again you can try
http://theipyougotfromthePing in your browser

5.go under MY network connections ,RightClick the connection and goto properties Then Press the Configure of your network card and then select the Tab Power Management and deselect "Allow the computer to turn off the device to save power"

6.Your not the only one with the problem

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,7658243~root=wlan~mode=flat

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,6089338~root=equip,16~mode=flat

http://www.phonecardslinks.com/connection_internet_laptop_wireless.html

Theres alot more where this came from:

So basicallly its not you.
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
This may fix it :    http://www.computing.net/networking/wwwboard/forum/16512.html

0