?
Solved

How can I set up Outlook 03 not to show up messages?

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have setup RPC over HTTP for Outlook on a pc but one thing that I see is when once I start Outlook I can see her messages in the inbox even before entering login credentials. Is there a way where mailbox can not show either inbox, sent, deleted messages only till username and pw are entered? The reason being there are multiple users that use same system and user wants her email to be private. Because at any time anyone can launch Outlook and read emails without entering pw. I hope I make sense. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:alexmdz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aschaef217
ID: 22791209
The reason that you are seeing the e-mails is because Outlook is probably running in cached mode.  If you don't want any e-mails to show up you have two options.  The first option is to set each user up with their own login account to that machine and use a single profile for each one.  If you have to have one login then the only option would be to set each Outlook profile up disabling cached mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kyleiorio
ID: 22791233
Not sure from your post if you have separate profiles, or if you are talking about the RPC credentials..

But it sounds like you need to set up a separate profile.  I believe your answer lies within:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011471581033.aspx

Cheers,

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexmdz
ID: 22791264
Thanks guys, forgot to mention there is only one profile setup. So all I need to do is disable cached mode right, if so I will get right to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aschaef217
ID: 22791290
Just to avoid confusion there are 2 different profiles that you could be talking about.  A windows profile and an oulook mail profile.  If everyone is logging in under a single windows profile and are connecting to different Outlook accounts then you probably have a separate Outlook mail profile setup for each user.  If that's the case, when they load Outlook there is a window that pops up asking which mail profile they would like to load.  If you turn off cached mode then even when selecting another user's mail profile you wouldn't see any items until you had authenticated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexmdz
ID: 22791322
Good enough. Actually everyone logs in under a single windows profile and there is only one Outlook account. Just to be on the safe side user is scared that other users will go in to her outlook and see messages. So by disabling cache mode will get rid of that issue right?  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aschaef217 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791346
Yes.  If there are multiple users that have the password to that outlook account they will all see the e-mail, turning off cached mode will prevent anyone who doesn't have that password from seeing any e-mails before authenticating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexmdz
ID: 31509454
It worked. Thanks for all you help! Take care.
0