Solved

where in GPO to prevent changing of home page

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know how to prevent the changing of home page in the registry, but where is the option in Group Policy Editor?
Another option I am considering in exporting the registry setting, and then importing to the other computers. Can someone give me an example of a batch file  that can copy the reg file into the other computers silently?
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22791246
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791394
If you want more home pages for TABS -> use IEAK & GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22791406
I have already done that, but the users can still change it back by going into internet options. I know how to disable the option to change (grey out the features) by editing the registry. I thought there was a method of doing it by using GPO. If not, then how can I push the registry settings to the other computers? I know there is a way to do it without prompting the users to confirm the migrating of the registry settings. I just don't know how to do it...hence my post.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22792575
Where did you get the idea that I wanted more home pages?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22822855
As uning tou want to set the home page for all the computers in the domain, Go to
Administratove Tools->Default Domain Policy->User Configuration->Administrative Templates->Internet Explorer.

In the hand right panel, double-click on Disable change home page settings and check Enable.

Type the home page name (eg http://www.google.com)


0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 22823825
Thanks for your response, however, there is no option for user configuration. I have attached a file of what options I get. Unless you are referring to the GPO editor
ScreenShot061.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 31509455
I figured where the setting is, but I am awarding you the points because it was from your solution that prompted me to look at the gpo that I had already created. You hinted at the wrong MMC, but you had the correct steps.
0