Solved

VPN connecting with MACs to Pix firewall, cant RDP from Mac to Mac once connected

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I now have a coonection from outside via VPN client. I can ping etc.
I need to set up remote desktop from a MAC (on the outside) to MACs (inside the network) over the VPN. I can RDP MAC to MAC successfully within the network, but cannot over the VPN. The MAC remote desktop client uses ssh to make the connections. Is our pix allowing or blocking ssh connections?

Please see attached Pix config
tpressPix-E.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ADX39655
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 300 total points
ID: 22791289
Hi there...

access-list outtoin permit tcp host 208.252.142.62 host 192.168.1.45 eq ssh
access-list outtoin permit tcp host 75.8.250.131 host 192.168.1.45 eq ssh

these are the two ssh rules that you have configured, I can see that the access list outtoin is on the external interface of the pix, so provided your IP is either 208.252.x.x or 75.8.250.131 I would say its allowing..

Try these buddy..
Key in the commands ...
hostname(config)# ssh source_IP_address mask source_interface
Eg:
To allow SSH to a specific host from anywhere:
conduit permit tcp host 1.1.1.1 eq 22 any

/Fox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22791300
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791328
I don't remember if pix is skiping outside access-list for VPN connection (like ASA in default),
but you can simply try to insert into config this
access-list outtoin permit ip 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 22791705
>sysopt connection permit-ipsec
This command in your PIX config bypasses access-lists for VPN traffic.
There is nothing that blocks any certain ports.
Could it be a routing issue internal? Does your internal router know how to route the VPN client pool subnet to the PIX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADX39655
ID: 22791787
lrmorre,
Im not familiar enough with router configs to determine that, here is the config. can you tell if it does?
Tpress-Router-E.txt
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22791964
That router has a default pointing to the pix, so that should not be a problem.
What is the ip address and default gateway on a mac that you are trying to access?
can you ping it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ADX39655
ID: 31509456
thanks guys
0