?
Solved

Sony Vaio Slow login docked

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear ALl

We have a sony vaio tz 31xn/b which when docked takes around 3 minutes to login to the Domain,

When logged in undocked it logs in, in around 10 seconds, its just slow on the domain when docked. I have disable the web client, which made a difference undocked, as up until that point it was just as slow when logging in, undocked and docked. Now its just slow when docked.

Anyone got any ideas please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22791324
do you have roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22791404
when docked is it logging into the domain, and when undocked it is not on the domain?
if so, check your network settings... if not set to dynamic, make sure the static settings include the address for the domain controller as a DNS Server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydabberton
ID: 22794769
when docked it logs into he domain, I have put the DC in he hosts file and rebooted and this made no difference. I ahve also given the laptop a static ip address and static dns setting and this has made no difference.

The undocked profile logs in quickly.

We have no roaming profiles they are are local.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22797400
maybe check domain login scripts...
perhaps a drive is trying to map at login...  if there is a problem with the mapping, it may be waiting/timing out...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1500 total points
ID: 22797416
also, check Event Viewer on the laptop ... maybe there is some kind of domain policy that is trying or failing at logon to the domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22818468
too right, check the DNS servers, group policy (if utilized), Login scripts, application updates that are running local?
Also, might help to provide internet access while undocked to see if it is internet related..
0