Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a Macintosh version of Belarc Advisor?

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
6,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I don't mean specifically made by Belarc, but something of the equivelant, like WinAudit. I mean it's nearly 2009, there must be some kind of belarc for mac out there by now, right?

Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aschaef217 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22791355
Here is a page which has links to 3 different free software auditing tools which will all run on a Mac.  The first option from Express Metrics is only for Windows.
http://w3.bsa.org/india/antipiracy/Free-Software-Audit-Tools.cfm
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Waleij
Waleij earned 800 total points
ID: 22792227
Depending on version of your mac take a look at Software & Hardware Tracker 4
http://www.dxoft.com/
0