Solved

Temporarily Disable Windows Server Shares

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
6,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm looking for a way to temporarily disable user access to shares I have setup on servers. This is to restrict access to users using them while I'm doing a migration.

I still need to have the Server service available in order for the migration software to work correctly. I also don't want to remove the shares or remove any groups from the server.

Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gregca80
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Since you effectively eliminate the two options you could use, the only other option I can think of is to change the IP address/remove the server(s) from the network and do your migration in a separate network.

Of course, this migration method does not seem very good if it forces you to interrupt your staff like this.  I would suggest instead you use this opportunity to TEST your backups.  The migration would then be very simple and likely, very fast with little interruption to your users.

1. Backup your existing server's data using a FULL backup
2. Restore your full backup to the new server.
3. Alter your logon scripts so they now map to the new server for the data
4. Perform a differential backup on the old server
5. Restore the differential backup on the new server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gratex_ssd earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
export registry
HKLM\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
Then delete shares that you don't want during migration (compmgmt.msc)
After migration -> import that regitry hive back
restart server service
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregca80
Comment Utility
gratex: Will that maintain all the permissions as well?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwetmore
Comment Utility
Could you remove users from the groups that have access to the shares?  Then add them back in after the migration?  If the groups do more than provide access to the shares, then consider a 'blackout' period to do the migration after-hours.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gregca80
Comment Utility
There are a lot of groups. Also if i remove groups then I'll have to reset all the permissions again which i don't want to do.

So far Gratex's answer seems great if it will maintain the permissions.

I wish there was a way to Pause a share in Windows.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Exporting the registry key will work fine but you cannot import it to the new server UNLESS you use the same drive letter on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregca80
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregca80
Comment Utility
hey great answer, thanks.
0