Solved

Migrating 2 old servers to 2 new servers, both DCs and one of them is an Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-10-23
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

I have a client that has 2 servers, ServerA and ServerB.  Both are DCs are running 2003 SP2 and one of them is also running Exchange Server 2003 SP2.  Both servers are over 5 years old and my client wants to replace them both.  I am fairly familiar with transferring the roles.  So here is my questions:

1.  Can/should the server names remain the same for simplicity.
2. How do I get the mailboxes migrated to the new server.
3. Is there an easy way to migrate the printers.

Thanks for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:99BItbybit
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
Comment Utility
Not exactly an answer to what you asked, more of a different way of doing it...check out Acronis TrueImage with Universal Restore (i'm not sure of the pricing). It will allow you to create an image of the server and then restore it to disparate hardware. It has worked like a charm for me on several occasions, 2 of which were moving Exchange servers to new boxes. Took about an hour and a half each time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
Comment Utility
1) yes, if you use "image or virtualization tool like -> Backup Exec System Recovery, VMware Converter , HP P2P, etc...) -> then you will not migrate but make image and restore to different HW... (simplest, fastest, but it cost)
or after migration you can rename that DCs
2) backup DB on old machine, decomission old machine, build new machine with same name & same exchange patch level, restore DB
or Create new Exchange + DC in same Exchange organization -> use Move mailbox, do cleaning (how to decomission Exchange server -> on technet site), then rename
3) yes -> printmig (ms/downloads)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is how to migrate exchange to new hardware.  Name will not matter
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Here is how to migrate printers
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9B9F2925-CBC9-44DA-B2C9-FFDBC46B0B17&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:99BItbybit
Comment Utility
But what if my client wants to keep the servers the same name, is it going to cause any issues with AD or Exchange since the SIDs will be different?  Another thing I noticed is that both servers are GC???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:99BItbybit
Comment Utility
Ryansoto

The printer migration tool states that is is for migrating from NT 4.0 to Windows 2003 will it support Windows 2003 to Windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
Yup
0
 

Author Comment

by:99BItbybit
Comment Utility
Ryansoto,

I need to keep the server name the same and within the first paragraph this is what the article states:

This guide is not suitable if you wish to retain the existing machine name and/or IP address.  I need to do both!  I need to migrate to a new server, completely different hardware and I need to keep the IP address and the server name the same if possible.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
For exchange you dont - bring up the second server along side the first and move the mailboxes to the second server.  When outlook clients connect they will change the exchange server in the settings automatically.

As far as the second server - if you need to keep the machine name the same then your SOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:99BItbybit
Comment Utility
Give the points to Ryansoto the printer migration worked excellent.  I really had problems doing the dcpromo but the printer migration saved a ton of time!  it is ok to close this question and thanks ryan!
0